Friday Aug 22, 2014
| Text Size
[-]
[+]
Search IPPmedia

JK names 70 new DCs, drops 51

10th May 2012
Print
Comments
President Jakaya Kikwete

President Jakaya Kikwete has named 70 new district commissioners, among them six media practitioners, in a major shake-up that saw 51 former ones dropped and 63 re-appointed.

The PM gave the factors behind the dropping of the 51 as including having reached retirement age, poor health and “administrative reasons”.

“The screening process was very tough … Many factors were considered, among them gender, age and experience. It was not a joke,” he said, adding: “Owing to these factors and other considerations, you will find that youths constitute 40 per cent and women 30 per cent of the new line-up.

”Pinda said five of the new DCs were picked by virtue of their being Special Seats Members of Parliament, elaborating: “This is a new criterion we decided to use in the vetting process this time around.”

The six journalists in the new line-up – their duty stations in brackets – are Novatus Makunga (Hai), Jacqueline Liana (Magu), Ahmed Kipozi (Bagamoyo), Selemani Mzee Selemani (Kwimba), Muhingo Rweyemamu (Handeni) and Lucy Mayenga (Uyui).

The other new DCs include Mboni M. Mgaza (Mkinga), Hanifa M. Selungu (Sikonge), Christine S. Mndeme (Hanang), Shaibu I. Ndemanga (Mwanga), Chrispin T. Meela (Rungwe), Dr Nasoro Ali Hamidi (Lindi), Farida S. Mgomi (Masasi), Jeremia D. Munasa (Arumeru), Majid Hemed Mwanga (Lushoto), Mrisho Gambo (Korogwe), Elias J. Tarimo (Kilosa), Alfred E. Msovella (Kiteto), Dr Leticia M. Warioba (Iringa), Dr Michael Yunia Kadeghe (Mbozi), Karen Yusus (Sengerema), Hassan E. Masala (Kilombero), Bituni A. Msangi (Mzega), Ephraem Mfingi Mmbaga (Liwale), Antony J. Mtaka (Mvomero), Herman Clement Kapufi (Same), Magareth Esther Malenga (Kyela), Chande Bakari Nalicho (Tunduru), Fatuma H. Toufiq (Manyoni), Seleman Liwowa (Kilindi), Josephine R. Matiro (Makete), Gerald J. Guninita (Kilolo), Senyi S. Ngaga (Mbinga), Mary Tesha (Ukerewe), Rodrick Mpogolo (Chato), Christopher Magala (Newala), Paza T. Mwamlima (Mpanda), Richard Mbeho (Biharamulo), Joshua Mirumbe (Bunda), Constantine J. Kanyasu (Ngara), Yahya E. Nawanda (Iramba), Ulega H. Abdallah (Kilwa), Paul Mzindakaya (Busega), Festo Kiswaga (Nanyumbu), Wilman Kapenjama Ndile (Mtwara), Joseph Joseph Mkirikiti (Songea), Ponsiano Nyami (Tandahimba), Elibariki Immanuel Kingu (Kisarawe), Suleiman O. Kumchaya (Tabora), Dr Charles F. Mlingwa (Siha), Manju Msambya (Ikungi) and Omar Kwaangw’ (Kondoa).

Others are Venance M. Mwamoto (Kibondo), Benson Mpesya (Kahama), Daudi Felix Ntibenda (Karatu), Ramadhani A. Maneno (Kigoma), Sauda S. Mtondoo (Rufiji), Gulamhusein Kifu (Mbarali), Esterina Kilasi (Wanging’ombe), Subira Mgalu (Kongwa), Rosemary Kirigini (Meatu), Agnes Hokororo (Ruangwa), Regina Chonjo (Nachingwea), Wilson Elisha Nkhambaku (Kishapu), Amani K. Mwenegoha (Bukombe), Hafsa M. Mtasiwa (Pangani), Rosemary Staki Senyamule (Ileje), Lt Col Ngemela E. Lubinga (Mlele) and Iddi Kimanta (Nkasi).

Those re-appointed include James K. O. Millya (Longido), Mathew S. Sedoyeka (Sumbawanga), Fatuma L. Kimario (Igunga), Capt (rtd) James C. Yamungu (Serengeti), Lt (rtd) Abdallah A. Kihato (Maswa), Sarah Dumba (Njombe), Jowika W. Kasunga (Monduli), Elizabeth C. Mkwasa (Bahi), Col Issa E. Njiku (Misenyi), John B. Henjewele (Tarime), Elias W. Lali (Ngorongoro), Raymond H. Mushi (Ilala), Francis Miti (Ulanga), Evarista N. Kalalu (Mufindi), Mariam S. Lugaila (Misungwi), Anna J. Magowa (Urambo), Anatory K. Choya (Mbulu), Fatma Salum Ally (Chamwino), Deodatus L. Kinawiro (Chunya), Ibrahim W. Marwa (Ngang’hwale), Dr Norman A. Sigalla (Mbeya), Moshi M. Chang’a (Mkalama), Jordan Rugimbana (Kinondoni), Georgina E. Bundala (Itilima), Halima M. Kihemba (Kibaha), Manzie O. Mangochie (Geita), Abdula S. Lutavi (Ntamtumbo), Zipporah L. Pangani (Bukoba), Dr Ibrahim H. Msengi (Moshi), Col Cosmas Kayombo (Kakonko), Lembris M. Kipuyo (Muleba), Elinasi A. Pallangyo (Rombo), Queen M. Mlozi (Singida), Juma S. Madaha (Ludewa).

Others are Angelina Mabula (Butiama), Hadija H. Nyembo (Uvinza), Ernest N. Kahindi (Nyasa), Peter T. Kiroya (Simanjiro), John K. Mongella (Arusha), Baraka M. Konisaga (Nyamagana), Husna Mwilima (Mbogwe), Sophia E. Mjema (Temeke), Francis Issac (Chemba), Abihudi M. Saideya (Momba), Khalid J. Mandia (Babati), Anna Rose Nyamubi (Shinyanga), Dani B. Makanga (Kasulu), Amina J. Masenza (Ilemela), Mercy E. Silla (Mkuranga), Christopher R. Kangoye (Mpwapwa), Lt. Edward O. Lenga (Kalambo), Halima O. Dendego (Tanga), Lephy B. Gembe (Dodoma), Saidi A. Amanzi (Morogoro), Jackson W. Msome (Musoma), Elias B. Goroi (Rorya), Lt. Col. Benedict Kitenga (Kyerwa), Erasto Sima (Bariadi), Nurdin H. Babu (Mafia), Khanifa M. Karamagi (Buingwe), Saveli M. Maketta (Kaliua) and Darry Rwegasira (Karagwe).

SOURCE: THE GUARDIAN
0 Comments | Be the first to comment