Girls outshine boys with Form Four results, again

10Jan 2020
The Guardian Reporter
Dar es Salaam
The Guardian
Girls outshine boys with Form Four results, again

GIRLS have outshone boys in the national Form Four examination results for 2019 released yesterday for the second year in a row.

Examination Council of Tanzania (NECTA) Executive Secretary, Dr Charles Msonde

Announcing the results in Dar es Salaam yesterday, the National Examination Council of Tanzania (NECTA) Executive Secretary, Dr Charles Msonde said girls grabbed eight out of the top ten slots, leaving only two for boys.

 

Joan Ritte from the Mbeya-based St. Francis Girls secondary school is this year’s top student, endearingly referred to as Tanzania One, Dr Msonde quipped, noting that St. Francis has also scooped seven out of the coveted top ten slots.

The other school that that featured in the eight positions held by girls is Dodoma-based Huruma Girls.

Dr Msonde named boys who made it to the top ten as Denis Kinyange from Nyegezi Seminary and Erick Mutasingwa  from Sengerema Seminary, both in Mwanza Region.

Other girls are Agatha Mlelwa, Sarah Kaduma, Shammah Kiunsi (all from St. Francis Girls, Mbeya) and Lucy Magashi (Huruma Girls, Dodoma).

Dr Msonde said 340,914 candidates passed out of 422,722 who sat the exams, equal to 80.65 pass rate.

“Girls who passed are 175,296 equal to 79.46 per cent while boys who passed are 165,618 equal to 81.94 per cent,” he elaborated.

In 2018, about 163,920 girls passed the exams compared to 159,045 boys who passed.

The 2019 top performers are –for the top 10 girls, listed as Joan Ritte (St. Francis Girls, Mbeya), Rosalia Mwidege (St. Francis Girls, Mbeya), Domina Wamara (St. Francis Girls,Mbeya), Agatha Mlelwa (St. Francis Girls, Mbeya), Sarah Kaduma (St. Francis Girls, Mbeya)

Shammah Kiunsi (St. Francis Girls, Mbeya). Others are

 Lucy Magashi (Huruma Girls, Dodoma), Imani Sanga (St. Francis Girls, Mbeya), Joyce Magwaza (St. Francis Girls, Mbeya) and Marther Ngowi St. Francis Girls, Mbeya).

The top 10 boys are Denis Kinyange ( Nyegezi Seminary, Mwanza),Erick Mutasingwa (Sengerema Seminary, Mwanza), Mvano Cabangoh (Feza Boys, Dar es Salaam), Yohana Mwashambwa  (Malangali, Iringa), Bruno Bassilley (Don Bosco Seminary, Iringa), Nelson Mbigili  (St. Dominic Savio, Iringa). Others are Ebenezer Mujungu (Faraja Seminary, Kilimanjaro), Timothy Mjuni (Centennial Christian Seminary, Coast), Richardson Kwareh (Centennial Christian Seminary, Coast) and Henry Kimbori (Centennial Christian Seminary, Coast).

Dr Msonde also named top 10 schools and their candidates as Kemebos (70) Kagera, St. Francis Girls (91) Mbeya,  Feza Boys (74) Dar es Salaam, Canossa (103) Dar es Salaam, Anwarite Girls (54) Kilimanjaro, Precious Blood (91) Arusha, Marian Boys (108) Coast, St. Augustine Tagaste (110) Dar es Salaam, Maua Seminary (52) Kilimanjaro and Musage Boys (118) Mwanza.

He also named top performing schools for three consecutive years as Ibun Jazar Islamic (Coast), St. Achilleus Kiwanuka Kijwire (Kagera), Mlalo (Tanga), Peramiho Girls (Ruvuma), Huruma Girls (Dodoma), St. Augustine Tagaste (Dar es Salaam), Nyaishozi (Kagera), Waja Boys (Geita), Boniconsili Mabamba Girls (Kigoma) and St. Getrude Mlandizi Girls (Coast).

Top performing districts with their number of schools are Bagamoyo (19), Bukoba (30), Meru (56), Mafinga (16), Kibaha (36), Njombe (26), Kibondo (23), Kahama (29), Moshi (93) and Bariadi (16).

Districts whose performance dropped in the past three years are Mafia (Coast), Kibiti (Coast), Geita (Geita), Kakonko (Kigoma), Kondoa (Dodoma), Mpanda (Katavi), Kishapu (Shinyanga), Kiteto (Manyara), Bumbuli (Tanga) and Malinyi (Morogoro).

Dr Msonde said the council canceled results for 333 candidates for various violations of rules including cheating. 

However, in Form Two national examination results, a total of 609,357 candidates were registered, 320, 539 girls and 288,818 boys.

About 514, 251 candidates who sat for examination last year out of 571, 137 passed their examination, the examinations chief noted.

Stephen Mwanzalima from Marian Girls was the best student followed by Raymond Tewele and Jovin Magulu of Marian Boys.

Marian Boys take a lead after producing seven top ten students, while Canossa of Dar es Slaam and Precious Blood of Arusha were other top performers.

NECTA mentioned the best ten district councils as Bagamoyo in Coast region, Bukoba in Kagera region, Meru in Arusha region, Njombe in Njombe  region, Monduli in Arusha region, Kibaha in Coast region, Moshi in Kilimanjaro region and Arusha in Arusha region.

Poorly performing districts are Kilindi in Tanga region, Mkuranga in Coast region, Nzega in Tabora region, Kasulu, Buhingwe and Kigoma in Kigoma region, Bukombe in Geita region, Ulanga in Morogoro region, along with Musoma and Serengeti in Mara region.

The pass rate for Standard Four examinations improved by 26 per cent, with a total of 1,531,120 pupils passing their examinations, he added.