Magufuli’s axe strikes again

27Jun 2016
Our Reporter
The Guardian
Magufuli’s axe strikes again

PRESIDENT John Magufuli has sacked two senior regional commissioners and appointed 139 district commissioners in a reshuffle of regional administration officials that saw several young new faces joining the government while some well-known individuals were removed from their positions.

President John Magufuli

President Magufuli revoked the appointment of long-serving Magesa Mulongo as the Regional Commissioner for Mara Region. His position will be filled by Dr Charles Mlingwa.

No reason was given for Mulongo's dismissal, but closes close to government said he may have been sacked for failing to properly handle the ongoing nationwide hunt for 'ghost workers' on public payroll.

Ruvuma Regional Commissioner Said Mwambungu, another veteran regional administration boss, was removed from his job and transferred to the headquarters of the Prime Minister’s Office in Dar es Salaam where he will be assigned other duties. In his place, the president named Dr Binilith Mahenge, a former cabinet minister, as the new Ruvuma RC.

This means that Magufuli has now sacked three RCs since he appointed the top-ranking regional administration officials in March. The former Shinyanga RC, Anne Kilango Malecela, became the first regional chief to be sacked by the president after just one month in office over the ghost workers saga.

Zainab Telack, the former Sengerema DC, has now been promoted as Shinyanga Regional Commissioner to fill the position left vacant after Malecela's sacking in April.

The newly-appointed RCs and DCs will be sworn in at State House in Dar es Salaam on Wednesday morning where they will also be required to sign a leadership integrity pledge, according to a press statement issued by Chief Secretary Ambassador John Kijazi.

The new line-up of district commissioner is dominated by new faces, with military officers appointed in various areas as DCs.

According to Ambassador Kijazi, President Magufuli’s appointment of DCs considered several factors, including age, whereby some DCs aged above over 60 years have been urged to retire from public service.

The president once again demonstrated his faith in youthful leaders by naming several young DCs in the new government shakeup.

The appointment of DCs was eargerly awaited after Magufuli named his new regional commissioners in March.

Kijazi said Magufuli has chosen to retain 39 DCs and promote 22 district executive directors (DEDs) to the level of DC due to their impressive performance.

"The remaining 78 positions have been filled by young, educated youth with knowledge and experience on various sectors," he said.

Some prominent DCs who have been removed include Frederick Mwakalebela (Wanging'ombe), Shaaban Kissu (Kondoa), Elizabeth Mkwasa (Dodoma), Novatus Makunga (Moshi), John Henjewele (Kilosa), Lucy Mayenga (Iramba), Zelothe Stephen (Musoma) and Muhingo Rweyemamu (Handeni).

The names of the new DCs and their locations in the respective regions in mainland Tanzania are as follows:

ARUSHA

Mrisho Mashaka Gambo (Arusha), Alexander Pastory Mnyeti (Arumeru), Rashid Mfaume Taka (Ngorongoro), Daniel Geofrey Chongolo (Longido), Idd Hassan Kimanta (Monduli) and Therezia Jonathan Mahongo (Karatu).

DAR ES SALAAM

Ally Hapi (Kinondoni), Sophia Mjema (Ilala), Felix Jackson Lyaviva (Temeke), Hashim Shaibu Mgandilwa (Kigamboni) and Hamphrey Polepole (Ubungo).

DODOMA

Vumilia Justine Nyamoga (Chamwino), Christina Solomon Mndeme (Dodoma), Simon Ezekiel Odunga (Chemba), Sezeria Veneranda Makutta (Kondoa), Elizabeth Simon (Bahi), Jabir Mussa Shekimweli (Mpwapwa) and John Ernest Palingo (Kongwa).

GEITA

Josephat Maganga (Bukombe), Matha John Mkupasi (Mbogwe), Hamim Buzohera Gwiyama (Nyang'wale), Herman C. Kipufi (Geita) and Shaaban Athuman Ntarambe (Chato).

IRINGA

Jamhuri David William (Mufindi), Asia Juma Abdallah (Kilolo) and Richard Kasesela (Iringa).

KAGERA

Saada Abraham Mallunde (Biharamulo), Geofrey Muheluka Ayoub (Karagwe), Richard Henry Ruyango (Muleba), Col. Shaban Ilangu Lissu (Kyerwa), Deodatus Lucas Kinawilo (Bukoba), Lt. Col. Michael M. Mtenjele (Ngara) and Lt. Col Denis F. Mwila (Missenyi).

KATAVI

Rachel Kasanda (Mlele), Lilian Charles Matinga (Mpanda) and Saleh Mbwana Mhando (Tanganyika).

KIGOMA

Samsoni Renard Anga (Kigoma), Col. Martin Elia Mkisi (Kasulu), Col. Hosea Malonda Ndagala (Kakonko), Mwanamvua Hoza Mlindoko (Uvinza), Col. Elisha Marco Gagisti (Buhigwe) and Luis Peter Bura (Kibondo)

KILIMANJARO

Onesmo Buswelu (Siha), Kippi Warioba (Moshi), Aaron Yeseya Mmbago (Mwanga), Fatma Hassan Toufiq (Rombo), Gelasius Byakanwa (Hai) and Rosemary Senyamule Sitaki (Same).

LINDI

Rukia Akhibu Muwango (Nachingwea), Joseph Joseph Mkirikiti (Ruangwa), Sarah Vicent Chiwamba (Liwale), Shaibu Issa Ndemanga (Lindi) and Christopher Emil Ngubiagai (Kilwa).

MANYARA

Raymond Mushi (Babati), Chelestion Simba M. Mofungu (Mbulu), Sara Msafiri Ally (Hanang’), Tumaini Benson Magessa (Kiteto) and Zephania Adriano Chaula (Simanjiro).

MARA

Simon Chacha (Rorya), Emile Yotham Ntakamulenga (Serengeti), Lydia Simeon Bupilipili (Bunda), Anarose Nyamubi (Butiama), Glodious Benard Luoga (Tarime) and Dr Vicent Anney Naano (Musoma).

MBEYA

Rehema Manase Madusa (Chunya), Claudia Undalusyege Kitta (Kyela), William Ntinika Paul (Mbeya), Chalya Julius Nyangidu (Rungwe) and Reuben Ndiza Mfune (Mbarali).

MOROGORO

Siriel Mchembe (Gairo), James Mugendi Ihunyo (Kilombero), Mohamed Mussa Utali (Mvomero), Regina Reginald Chonjo (Morogoro), Kassema Jacob Joseph (Ulanga), Adam Idd Mgoyi (Kilosa) and Majula Mateko Kasika (Malinyi).

MTWARA

Aziza Ally Mangosongo (Newala), Joakim Wangabo (Nanyumbu), Dr Khatibu Malimi Kazungu (Mtwara), Seleman Mzee Seleman (Masasi) and Sebastian Walyuba (Tandahimba).

MWANZA

Dr Leonald Moses Massale (Ilemela), Eng. Mtemi Msafiri Simeon (Kwimba), Emmanuel Enock Kipole (Sengerema), Mary Tesha Onesmo (Nyamagana), Hadija Rashid Nyembo (Magu), Estomihn Fransis Chang'ah (Ukerewe) and Juma Sweda (Misungwi).

NJOMBE

Ruth Msafiri (Njombe), Andrea Axwesso Tsere (Ludewa), Ally Mohamed Kassige (Wanging'ombe) and Veronica Kessy (Makete).

COAST

Alhaji Majid Hemed Mwanga (Bagamoyo), Filberto Sanga (Mkuranga), Juma Abdallah Njwayo (Rufiji), Shaibu Ahamed Nunduma (Mafia), Asumpter Nsunju Mshama (Kibaha), Happyness Seneda William (Kisarawe) and Gulamu Hussein Shaban Kifu (Kibiti).

RUKWA

Dr Khalfan Boniface Haule (Sumbawanga), Said Mohamed Mtanda (Nkasi) and Julieth Nkembanyi Binyura (Kalambo).

RUVUMA

Luckness Adrian Amlima (Namtumbo), Cosmas Nyano Nshenye (Mbinga), Isabera Octava Chilumba(Nyasa), Juma Homela (Tunduru) and Polet Kamando Mgema (Songea). -

SHINYANGA

Nyambonga Daudi Taraba (Kishapu), Fadhili Nkulu (Kahama) and Josephine Rabby Matiro (Shinyanga).

SIMIYU

Tano Seif Mwera (Busega), Sefu Abdallah Shekalaghe (Maswa), Festo Sheimu Kiswaga (Bariadi), Joseph Elieza Chilongani (Meatu) and Benson Salehe Kilangi (Itilima).

SINGIDA

Jackson Jonas Masako (Mkalama), Mwembe Idephonce Geofrey (Manyoni), Elias Choro John Tarimo (Singida), Fikiri Avias Said (Ikungi) and Emmanuel Jumanne Luhahula (Iramba).

SONGWE

Samwel Jeremiah (Songwe), Joseph Modest Mkude (Ileje), Ally Masoud Maswanya (Mbozi) and Juma Said Irando (Momba).

TABORA

Geofrey William Ngudula (Nzega), Busalama Abel Yeji (Kaliua), Mwaipopo John Gabriel (Igunga), Peres Boniphace Magiri (Sikonge), Queen Mwashinga Mlozi (Tabora), Angelina John Kwingwa (Urambo) and Gabriel Simon Mnyele (Uyui).

TANGA

Thobias Mwilapwa (Tanga), (Muheza), Eng. Mwanaisha Rajab Tumbo (Tanga), Yona Lucas Maki(Mkinga), Zainab Abdallah Issa (Pangani) Godwin Crydon Gondwe (Handeni), Robert Gabriel (Korogwe), Sauda Salum Mtondoo (Kilindi) and Januari Sigareti Lugangika (Lushoto).