Dar boxers lined up for PST contest

29Jul 2016
Japheth Kazenga
The Guardian
Dar boxers lined up for PST contest

DAR ES SALAAM professional boxers, Kaisi Rashid and Faraji Sayuni, will have opportunity to ascend to prominence when the meet in the Pugilist Syndicate of Tanzania (PST) national Featherweight title fight in Dar es Salaam on August 8.

Dar es Salaam-based boxing promoter, Miraji Uliza, has organised the bout which will take place at Manzese under the supervision of PST official.

A series of supporting bouts have been lined up for the day, in which Hassan Kiwale will face Goodluck Mrema, whilst Omary Uliza will confront Bruno Fadhil.

An entertaining showdown is expected to be in view in the fight pitting Kiwale against Mrema given the two will be under pressure to maintain their impressive results in recent fights they have taken part in.

Kiwale, currently fighting in the Flyweight division, had emerged victorious in his previous three non-title bouts to improve his record to nine wins (five knockouts), eight losses (three knockouts) and three draws.

He has opened this season with a unanimous decision win over Haidar Musa in the bout held in Dar es Salaam on March 12 this year.

In his other two bouts, Kiwale registered a knockout win over Ramadhan Maksi and a Technical Knockout (TKO) of Issa Mangwena in the city on September 26 and January 31 last year.

Kiwale had earlier been in the Bantam weight division, in which he succumbed to defeat to rivals, Ramadhan Kumbele and Julius Kisarawe before opting to move down the weight division.

Mrema, who is fighting in the Bantam weight division, as well, recorded win in his previous three non-title bouts to bring his record to five wins (two knockouts).

He beat Epson George by KO in the fight that took place in the city on April 7.
He had also registered a TKO of Hassan Kiboya in Bagamoyo on June 5 and a unanimous decision win over Shomari Pumzi in Dar es Salaam on July 6.

Several more supporting fights will take place on August 8, in which Salehe Mkalekwa will face Salum Ngula, while Ramadhan Sunya will lock horns with Esau Msiru.

Aziz Uliza will take the ring to confront Mohamed Matimbwa, Samson Mrwanda will exchange blows with Aboubakary Machaka, Abdallah Pazi will take on Said Mkone.

Seif Alaba will have opportunity to prove his worth against Sadick Simba while Loren Japheth will take on Tampera Maharusi.