Jaat Blasters pip Patel Samaj in GP Gymkhana Shield tournament   

03Sep 2019
The Guardian Reporter
Dar es Salaam
The Guardian
Jaat Blasters pip Patel Samaj in GP Gymkhana Shield tournament   

JAAT Blasters cricketers have stepped up their pursuit of silverware in this season’s GP Gymkhana Shield tournament with 10-run victory over Patel Samaj in Dar es Salaam last weekend.

Jaat Blasters cricketers pictured after their match against Union in this season’s GP Gymkhana Shield tournament, which took place in Dar es Salaam recently. PHOTO; COURTESYOF NIKHIL PUJARA

Jaat Blasters have for that matters secured a place in the last eight of the tournament, as they have registered three victories in four outings.

They had opened their campaign with victory over Union and then cruised to victory over Tarangini in the second duel.

In the third match Jaat Blasters’ winning streak was brought to an end, as they lost to Jain Sangh.

After having been presented with the opportunity to bat first in the last weekend clash, which was held at Dar es Salaam Gymkhana Club (DGC) oval, Jaat Blasters amassed 164 runs for six wickets in 20 overs.

In response Patel Samaj chased their opponents’ score with plenty of zeal but the former’s efforts ended in vain, notching 154 runs for six wickets in 20 overs.

General Petroleum and Premier Refinishes are the GP Gymkhana Shield 2019 competition’s main sponsors, with DGC Cricket Section hosting the tournament.

The event is as well co-sponsored by SBC Tanzania, AfroTurk, I&M Bank, MGen Tanzania, ASAR Tanzania and Sayona Drinks.

Teams, which are participating in this season's GP Gymkhana Shield tournament, have been put in Groups A, B, C and D.

Young Muslims, TNCC, Lions Club and Kanbis make Group A, Group B has been made up of Union Sports Club, Jaat Blasters, Jain Sangh and Tarangini.

Karnataka Kings, Annadil Burhani, Kutchi Leva and Punjabi Kings make Group C, Group D teams include Surat Stars, Sandy Super Strikers, Isamaili Community and Caravans.

The tournament’s last eight duel have been slated for September 14 to September 21, teams which will make it to the semi-finals will clash for qualification for the final on September 22.

The tournament’s final will be played on September.