Simba SC, Yanga, Azam FC land fair Federation Cup draw

01Dec 2021
Michael Mwebe
DAR ES SALAAM
The Guardian
Simba SC, Yanga, Azam FC land fair Federation Cup draw

THE round of 64 draws for Tanzania’s biggest knockout football competition, the Azam Sports Federation Cup, was held in Dar es Salaam on Tuesday afternoon.

Yanga’s forward, Yacouba Songne (2nd R), dribbles past Biashara United's center back, Lenny Kissu (2nd L), and midfielder, Ramadhan Chombo (L), in previous season's Azam Sports Federation Cup's last four stage's match at Ali Hassan Mwinyi Stadium in Tabora last year. Yanga won 1-0. PHOTO: COURTESY OF YANGA

The Tanzania Football Federation (TFF) Competition Manager, Baraka Kizuguto, flanked by the national beach soccer side's coach, Boniface Pawasa, and youth soccer coach, Maalim Saleh, conducted the draw.

The Federation Cup round of 64 consists of 16 clubs from the regional leagues together with 16 clubs from the First League, 16 clubs from the Championship, and 16 clubs from the NBC Premier League.

Top-flight NBC Premier League clubs have landed fair draws with light opposition and the advantage of playing at home.

The defending champions Simba SC will kick off its campaign at home against Championship side, JKT Tanzania.

Last season’s finalists, Yanga, will entertain Mbarali’s side, Ihefu SC, which was relegated from the top flight last season.

Azam FC which was knocked out at the semi-final stage last season will host Green Warriors while the other semi-finalist, Biashara United, has been drawn against Nyota Academy.

The matches for the Round of 64 will kick off between December 13-16 2021 at various playgrounds across the country.

The format of play at this stage is knockout with the successful clubs making the grade to the round of 32's stage.

Winners of the competition earn a direct ticket to represent the country at the CAF Confederation Cup.

2021/22 Azam Sports Federation Cup Round of 64 Fixtures (*Home Team is mentioned first):

Dar City FC Vs Victoria FC, Maskani/ Manyoni Vs Rhino Rangers, Tunduru Korosho Vs Gogo Blue, Swallows Vs Cata, Nyankumbu FC Vs Lipuli FC, Ndanda FC Vs Ilemi FC, Mbuni FC Vs Mwanga City FC, Pamba SC Vs Milango 10, Sumbawanga United Vs Sharp Striker, Tanesco FC Vs Lindi United.

Stand FC Vs Nyaishozi FC, Kiluvya FC Vs Baga, Mbao FC Vs DTB FC, Kimara United Vs Top Boys, African Lyon Vs Nzega United, Kawe Fresh Vs Transit Camp FC, Dodoma Jiji FC Vs Pan Africa, Biashara United Vs Nyota Academy, Mtibwa Sugar Vs Tunduma United, Yanga Vs Ihefu SC.

Mbeya City FC Vs Africans Sports, Namungo FC Vs Mashujaa, Kagera Sugar Vs TRA, Geita Gold FC Vs DHB.

Ruvu Shooting Vs Gwambina FC, Azam FC Vs Green Warriors, Mbeya kwanza FC Vs Mwadui FC, Prisons Vs Kitayose, Polisi Tanzania Vs Ken Gold FC, Coastal Union Vs Fountain Gate FC, Simba SC Vs JKT Tanzania, KMC FC Vs Majimaji FC.