Tennis coach lauds Arusha junior tourney

15Sep 2020
Joseph Mchekadona
Dar es Salaam
The Guardian
Tennis coach lauds Arusha junior tourney

SIX clubs competed at this year's edition of Eddies Kiddies junior tennis tournament which took place at Arusha Gymkhana Club (AGC) courts over the weekend.

Arusha Gymkhana Club (AGC)'s Tennis Section member, Eddie Husslage(squa front), poses for a photo with some of junior tennis players who took part in this year's Eddies Kiddies Tournament, which took place at the AGC courts last weekend. Husslage sponsors the tournament, which gears towards improving promotion of the sport in the country. PHOTO; CORRESPONDENT

Goodluck Mollel, one of the competition's organizers, said 86 juniors from six clubs compete in the event.

He mentioned the clubs as Azura Fitness Centre of Dar es Salaam, Dar es Salaam Gymkhana Club (DGC), Kilimanjaro's Rafiki Foundation, AICC of Arusha, Kennedy House School of Arusha and hosts AGC.

He said the tournament, which was taking place for the 13th year in a row, had  categories, namely U-6, U-8, U-10, U-14, U-16 and U-18 for both boys and girls.

He described the tournament as very successful and thanked sponsor, Eddy Husslage, for bankrolling it throughout.

"It was one of the best tournaments, the juniors really enjoyed it, we thank our sponsor, Husslage, for sponsoring this junior tournament, this is the 13th year in a row that he is sponsoring us,” he said.

He said the Eddies Kiddies junior tournament is vital to the development of the sport in the country, given it gives the opportunity to juniors to compete against each other.

He said the U-6 girls singles was won by Hellen Mataka while Janet Bahati was the event's runner-up.

In the boys' U-6 singles, Saifadin Bhaijee ended as the winner, whereas Mohamed Bhaijee was runner-up, the girls' U-8 singles was won by Esther Stephano, whereas Zabra Waziri setle for runner-up spot.

The boys' U-8 singles was won by Lamar Mustanir, whilst Amir Jackson ended as runner up.

Mollel said in U-10 girls singles, Rebecca Kurwa won the event, whereas Glory Mdee ended as runner-up, the boys' U-10 singles top honour went to Fredy Ongige, Al-qumar Abizar took the runner-up spot.

In the girls' U-12 singles, Nasha Singo won the top honour, Irene Munisi finished as runner-up.

Mollel also said in the boys U-12 singles, Joseph Paul lifted the top honour, Laurence Innocent ended as runner-up, while in girls' U-14 singles, Naitoti Singo won the top honour, Aurelia Mushi settled for runner-up position.

In the boys' U-14, Rashid Ramadhan emerged as the winner and Rajab Abdallah was runner-up.

The girls' U-18 event was won by Esther Nankulange, Victoria Ndosi was runner-up, while in boys' U-18 event, Kanuti Alagwa lifted the top honour, John Kimario settled for the runner up spot.

Top Stories